21 February 2015

Big Day! :)


17 October 2014
:)

I shy shy cat to story mory, just enjoy the pictures. 


Make up : Huda (@BridgingBeauty)
Photography : 10bucksphoto
Dais : Thalia Bridal
Dress : QudynKL
















Ok dah abis kawen, bye!

xx



30 January 2015

Proxy Kitchen, Plaza Damas


I had an appointment with Bubble Gum Wax few weeks ago at Plaza Damas. I think it was a coincident that the night before my appointment, I watched Jalan-Jalan Cari Makan (repeat) and the host were reviewing about this restaurant. I checked out the address and tadaaa.. Same place yaw! I go bodek my husband so that he will follow me to Plaza Damas. Hehe. 

After the appointment, we went straight to the Proxy Kitchen! I tot it was closed since no one inside and the sign on the door display "close". Then I saw somebody walking from the inside then I ask if the restaurant already open or not. He gave us the signal to step inside.

The decoration for this restaurant is very simple yet attractive. They painted all black and yes, they did wrote down some of the menu on their wall. 



Part of the menu available at Proxy Kitchen. For me the price is quite reasonable. And their food taste very delicious. We ordered their famous Lambbretta (for my husband) and Curry Pasta for me. Oh, and Beef Poutine Fries for starter. 


The beef is very tender and I can taste the spices in it but not too much, just enough to make you keep on munching those fries. My husband really like this. 



Here is the Curry Pasta with some fried calamari. The taste is very mild and creamy. Oh, a little bit spicy and still yummy, but you need to avoid chocolaty drinks as it will make your stomach extra extra full.



This is the famous Lambretta marinated with their secret black sauce and served with green oil chilli. Chilli? Haha. Yeah, but dont worry as it is nooottt spicy at all! I think it taste kinda sweet. The lamb is very awesome. Tender and no need to wait for long for them to prepare this meal. The mashed potato and the gravy also nice. Very creamy!



Cake!!! We didnt order this because we were too full already. I keep on eyeing those cakes. Looks delicious! Hope next time I'll do the justice. Haha!


Do you see that green plate from jalan-Jalan Cari Makan? :)




xx



03 January 2015

Restoran Steamboat Malaya

Ada satu hari ni, my husband and I nak kena pergi hantar my mertua to the airport sebab dia ada trip to Vietnam. Kami lalu jalan yang takde tol menuju ke KLIA2, then masa berhenti dekat traffic lite simpang tiga (kiri : Salak Tinggi, kanan : KLIA2) my husband ternampak ada satu kedai makan nama Steamboat Malaya. Kami memang suka steamboat-steamboat ni, so masukkan la kedai ni dalam list cari makan kami. Before pergi tu kami ada baca review dekat blog orang yang dah pernah makan kat situ. Review dia menarik jugak la so beberapa hari lepas kami decided untuk pergi try. 

Restoran ni dibuka pukul 5pm+ so lepas solat asar kami terus bertolak. Bila sampai depan kedai tengok tak de orang lagi, mungkin sebab awal sangat kot. Sape nak dinner kul 5pm+ kan? Kami je kot yang breakfast + lunch + dinner at 5pm! Haha. Kami jalan masuk dalam kedai and pilih meja near to the food la, senang nak ulang alik! Then pelayan restoran datang tanya nak sup ape, ada dua pilihan iaitu sup ayam and tomyam. Kami pilih sup ayam. 

Sebelum pelayan tu datang balik ke meja kami untuk tunag sup tu, I nak betulkan kedudukan mangkuk sup tu sebab that time position nya terbalik. Bila lepas betulkan mangkuk tu, I tengok ada kesan hitam dekat tangan I. Pelik mana datang plak kesan hitam ni. I suruh husband amikkan tissue and saje test lap mangkuk tu and guess whatttttttt? Hitammm ok!! Kesan hitam tu datangnya dari mangkuk steamboat. Rasa dah tak lalu nak makan kat situ. But then ada pelayan yang tengah mop lantai nampak my reaction and dia suruh another pelayan tukar the bowl. 


I ingat the new bowl ni bersih la, skali lagi amik tissue and lap, still ada kesan hitam. Hmm. Sempat jugak calit kat tempat grill tu (bahagian tepi sebab kat tengah tu dorang dah sapu minyak), kesan hitam tu ada jugak! I told my husband, dorang ni cuci ke tak sebenarnya alatan steamboat dorang ni. Kami continue makan tapi I x berapa nak makan sangat sebab duk terpikir pasal kesan hitam tu and I focus more makan benda-benda grill. My husband makan yang steamboat. After a while, I cedok sup sebab nak rasa sup ayam tu and I nampak yang color sup tu pon dah berubah ke color hitam. Macam ada dot dot hitam bercampur dengan kuah sup tu and ada lekat-lekat dekat makanan yang kite rendam. I suruh my husband untuk jangan hirup sup tu sebab mcm dah tak lalu nak makan tengok keadaan sup tu. 




Kiri : Sos Malaya, Kanan : Sos Prima

Rasa membazir je plak. I makan benda yang dah ready made such as kuey teow goreng, nasi goreng, mee goreng, ice-cream, abc.. Bagi I, marinate dorang memang sedap, especially ayam. Oh ye, my husband cakap sotong dia hanyir. Not sure bout that. Udang pon ada jugak tapi kecik-kecik je la and tak berape fresh. Daging pon sedap and yang lain tu benda-benda normal untuk steamboat seperti crabstick, sosej, dimsum etc.. Btw, I like the sos very much especially sos prima and blackpepper sos dia sangatlah tak sedap. Hihi! Kalau pergi nanti cuba la sendiri ok. :) 

xx


22 December 2014

Makeup Class with Leen Zakaria


Hola!

A week before my wedding I saw Leen Zakaria, the famous makeup artist posted on her instagram bout her makeup class. I wanted to join this session as I already missed the previous session due to work. (hmm.. hello? you are bout to get married and still have time to think bout makeup class??)

The class were held at The Strand Kota Damansara. There were 6 students, a model and of cos the teacher, Leen Zakaria herself. Please bring a note book and pen if you wanna join her class. Shes so generous with handful tips and tricks. 

I love her makeup. Simple, not too heavy and the most important thing is you can still see your face! I mean people know that is you. Not hantu kak limah! Hehe. 



Nurul Ain Yusof, the face of Al-Humaira as the model on that day. Shes so beautiful in real! 



And this is the model of haunted house! Haha. I did the makeup by myself during the hands on session. 



The power of makeup. Haunted house model is now a Victoria Secret angel. Hahaha!



Not gonna miss the chance of selfie with the sifu herself. Beautiful rite?

 

Its time for group hugs photos! 



xx

19 December 2014

Belum Rainforest Resort

Hello!

Few days before we started our "normal-working-life", we had a 3D2N trip to Belum Rainforest Resort. I purchased this deal from Groupon for RM899 (original price is RM2030), quite a nice deal because this package came with meals, activities and of cos room!

The journey from our hometown took around 2-4 hours (by car) depending on the weather to Tasik Banding. Yes, Belum Rainforest Resort is located at Tasik Banding. On the left, just before the second bridge if you are from Jeli. I always love this place whenever I drove back from KL to Kelantan using this way with my uncle. Normally we reached Tasik Banding around 8-9am and I was mesmerized by the view. Very nice scenery!

So yeah, this time I got chance to stay here for 3 days. :)


The entrance of Belum Rainforest. You really need to focus on the signboard or else you will missed the junction.


After checked in, we went for a walk. Seriously I cant wait to see their awesome view. Very relaxing!


Cant afford to stay in this villa. Haha! Our room is just a Deluxe Room. But can upgrade if you want the lake view or garden view for RM150-RM200 per nite. Its okay, we just stick to that Deluxe Room.


View from the lookout point. 



Swimming pool facing the lake.  



On the way to our room. We got room on the first floor. Oh, I hate the stairs. Very slippery and I almost fell down due to the moss grew on it. Luckily I managed to grab my husband arm. :( 


I got few pictures of our room but the quality were bad due to no flash. You can refer to their websites for more : Belum Rainforest Resort


Buffet dinner. They served both western and traditional meals. 


I love to sit outside because of the view. So refreshing!


Told ya!


The activities provided as in the package are night trekking, bicycling and bamboo rafting. However the management told me that for night trekking, they are still in progress building the trail etc. So they replaced with some other activity which is lake tour. After the boatman arrived, we started our tour around the island. The boatman said this island is not that big and we can finish this in 30-40 minutes because my husband told him that I afraid to get on the boat. He also brief us bout the lake history, forest history yada yadaaa.. All I know is I want to reach the jetty asap! Haha.



Me and the boatman husband. 

xx

28 November 2014

Big Brother, Bangi Gateway


Everyday makan nasi with lauk pon boring jugak rite? I told my husband lets go for western dinner la tonite. The he googled the nearest shop and Big Brother muncul as one of the best kedai makan ala barat. Gambar-gambar makanan dalam blog tu agak menarik and berjaya utk attract my husband to go there. Haha! 

Mula-mula I tak berapa yakin dengan kedai ni sebab bila lalu tu tengok tak de orang sangat, then I fikir ni hari weekdays, orang keje so tak ramai yang kuar makan kat luar malam-malam (sedapkan hati). Just dont judge by the look Nydia! Haha. So both of us went to sit inside, the waiter came hantar menu and I was quite surprised tengok list menu dia. Variety of western foods! Ape lagi, mula la tak senang duduk tak tau nak pilih yang mana satu. Rasa nak order semua tapi perut takde lah besar mana nak makan semua benda tu!

Alhamdulillah semua dishes yang kami order memang sedap! Check out the pics below. Get ready untuk lap ayaq liuq.. :p


Love the shop punya deco, simple and clean! 



Crumbedo Chicken Spaghetti - RM20.90

Actually ada banyak list of spaghetti in their menu and I cant really decide mana yang I nak. Last-last I ordered Crumbedo Chicken Spaghetti. Spaghetti tu dimasak ala-ala aglio olio and it was freaking nice. Its been a while tak jumpa aglio olio sesedap ni. Yang part ayam tu dalam gambar menu I nampak macam kecik je but in real ianya agak besar. Memang kenyang la!



Au Gratin Chicken - RM19.90

Yang ni, my husband punya. Dont judge by its look. It was delicious. I suka mashed potato in this set, just gravy dia tu ter-masin sikit. But still consider ok la. Look at the coleslaw punya color, its pink-purple! Hehe! Overall memang super yummy and the portion is quite big. 



Beefy Mexican Nachos - RM18.90

Andddd this my dear friends, Beefy Mexican Nachos! Extremely delicioussssss! Boleh lawan Chilis or TGI dan seangkatan dengannya. As usual, ada nachos, pastu ada beefy thingy tu and taburan cheese yang banyak! Seriously awesome. Oh pastu ada dip yang color hijau and cream tu and also the one yang dalam small ramekin/bowl. I forgot ape rasa benda tu, kalau x silap rasa dia masam manis, more like campuran of pineapple and other fruits or veggies.



All I can say is, it worth every RM! Haha. :)



xx